1 Glencairn Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Glencairn Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 1A and 2 Glencairn Crescent and 50 Palmerston Place, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander Macnaughtan under John Chesser, 1879. 4-storey and basement corner block forming end pavilion to Nos 36-48 (even Nos) Palmerston Place and Nos 3-27 (inclusive Nos) Glencairn Crescent. Polished, channelled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; droved channelled sandstone to basement. Base course; banded cill courses to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, bracketed beneath windows (except at 3rd floor); string course and bracketed cornice; stone wallhead balustrade. Corniced doorpieces with foliated consoles to plain pilasters flanking pilastered, keystoned, depressed-arch (round-arched to 50 Palmerston Place) entrance; 2-storey and basement canted bays with cornice and blocking course at each level and (to Glencairn Crescent only) ornamental wrought-iron balustrade to window above; block cills to basement windows; consoled cornices to 1st floor windows.

E (PALMERSTON PLACE) ELEVATION: advanced, 4-bay, with 3-storey and basement canted bay at outer left. Window to central face of canted bay at basement; slit light and window beneath platt to penultimate bay to left; blocked window and window to bays to right and outer right, respectively; doorpiece with part-glazed timber door, flanking lights and semicircular fanlight to penultimate bay to left at ground; single window to 2 bays to right at ground and to all floors above (blocked, penultimate bay to right, at 1st 2nd and 3rd floors and bay to outer right at ground); light to each face of canted bay at outer left (ground, 1st and 2nd floors); bipartite window to 3rd floor above; wallhead stack above penultimate bay to right.

N (GLENCAIRN CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 8-bay section at left, adjoining Palmerston Place: light to centre of canted bay to outer left and third bay from right at basement; part-glazed timber door with rectangular fanlight and window at left beneath oversailing platt, penultimate bay to left; windows to 3 bays to right; panelled timber door with fanlight beneath platt, penultimate bay to right; coped wall to right; window to bay to outer right; doorpiece to penultimate bay to left at ground and penultimate bay to right, with single window to each floor above; 2-storey canted bay with light to each face to bay to outer left and to third bay from right; tripartite window to 2 floors above; single windows to all remaining bays, all floors. 3-bay angled section at right, linking with recessed, 3-storey bowed terrace (Nos 3-27 Glencairn Crescent, listed separately): windows to 2 bays to left at basement; part-glazed door with fanlight to right of platt; window to central face of canted bay at outer right; doorpiece to central bay at ground, single windows above; 2-storey canted bay with light to each face to bay to right; tripartite window to 2 floors above; window to each floor at bay to left.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Concealed roof behind balustrade; coped mutual and wallhead sandstone ashlar stacks with tall, moulded octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: spiked railings to street (set in coping) and to ashlar steps and entrance platts.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. During the 1870s, the Trustees of Heriot's Hospitals feued a lot of the Trust's land in the W of Einburgh, taking advantage of the later 19th century property. The architect in charge of drawing up plans for the proposals was John Chesser, Superintendent of Works to the Trust. In this he was sometimes assisted by Alexander Macnaughton. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the houses.