12 Gloucester Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Gloucester Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-14 (Even Nos) Gloucester Place, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1822-24. 3-storey, attic and basement, 18-bay terraced block, comprising 6 3-bay tenements. Polished sandstone ashlar; channelled at principal floor; broached at basement. Band course at principal floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor, returned and terminated at corner. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay tenements each with recessed doorpieces in bays to right, at principal floor (except No 12, with door in bay to left of centre at principal floor), comprising flush-panelled doors with variety of plate glass and decorative rectangular fanlights. 6-bays to left (Nos 12 and 14) advanced. Windows in recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor. Decorative cast-iron balconies over cill course in windows at 1st floor; window guards in bays at 2nd floor to No 14. Flagged basement area with coped rubble retaining walls; predominantly vertically boarded timber doors to cellars.

W ELEVATION (GLOUCESTER STREET RETURN): coursed rubble; windows centred at all floors, balcony at 1st floor, window guard at 2nd floor.

Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof, with pairs of later dormer windows to Nos 4, 6 and 10; modern roof lights to No 8, to S pitch. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Harled ridge stacks, broached ashlar ridge stacks with harled dressings and broached ashlar gablehead stacks; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Gloucester Place which links the Second New Town with the Moray Estate, was originally called King's Place, the name being changed in 1824.