Royal Bank Of Scotland, 2, 3, Granton Square, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 2, 3, Granton Square, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Granton Square, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

John Henderson, circa 1838. 3-storey and basement. Terrace of 4 tenements; 11 bays (3-5-3). Classical symmetrical design. Coursed tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings. Band courses beneath ground and first floors; V-jointed angle quoins; eaves cornice. Architraved windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central 5 bays recessed. Architraved entrances to 3rd, 4th, 7th and 9th bays; panelled timber doors with rectangular border-glazed fanlight to each (No 2 has 2-leaf door; remaining doors have been modified to single leaf). Stone steps with replacement cast iron railings to each (those to Nos 3 and 4 are shared); railings curve round to follow pavement; curved stone steps to basement to each but more broadly sweeping to outer tenements (Nos 1 and 4). Regular fenestration; cornices and aprons to 1st floor windows.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: early 20th century single storey red brick extension to right of rear (W) elevation (No 4).

N ELEVATION: 4 regularly-fenestrated bays; steps up to shallow ashlar porch with cornice to 3rd bay; architraved entrance with 2-leaf panelled timber door with rectangular border-glazed fanlight. W side abuts warehouse at 1 West Harbour Road.

S ELEVATION: 3 regularly-fenestrated bays.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate hipped roof; 3 ashlar ridge stacks with moulded cornices; identical wallhead stacks to N and S elevations; round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

RAILINGS: low curved stone wall with ashlar coping surmounted by cast iron railings to side elevation of No 1; crocketed finials to railings (some missing); pine cone finials to gateposts (gate as railings). Steps up to flagged pathway with replacement railings; cast-iron shoescrapers with anthemion supports to either side of steps to entrance (only that to W intact).

Statement of Interest

A group with Granton Harbour Mid Pier, its stone-built warehouse and the former Granton Hotel. Attributed to William Burn by John Gifford, Colin McWilliam and David Walker in 'Edinburgh', although plans cited in previous list description state that it was designed by John Henderson. No 1 was originally the Harbourmaster's house and office; it still retains a harbour associated function as the Forth Corinthian Yacht Club (1997).