36-40 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 36-40 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 60-64 (Even Nos) Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1800, with alterations by John Masterton 1880 (see Notes). 5-storey 4-bay plain classical tenement with shops at ground floor. Droved ashlar (painted to ground). Cornice above shops; polished cill band to 1st and 3rd floors; projecting cills to 2nd; eaves cornice and blocking course. Shop front to left with decorative bracketed cornice (now in poor state, 2000); door to flats with letterbox fanlight to centre. Regular fenestration above.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced end stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The long rectangle of Grassmarket was already a suburb and a secondary market place by 1500. After the Battle of Flodden in 1513 the city walls were strengthened and the Grassmarket and Cowgate enclosed by the Flodden Wall. Agricultural produce was sold in the Grassmarket until well into the 20th century; old photographs show up-ended carts and the bars and hostels associated with the market. It was also a place of public execution. John Masterton's alterations (for the proprietors, the Trades Maidens Hospital) included the new shop front at No 60, and conversion from one to two flats on each floor of the building.