7 South Gray Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 South Gray Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 South Gray Street, Including Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1815 with later additions. 2 storey, 3 bay classical house with later 19th century 2 storey extension adjoining to S. Droved cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; coursed rubble to extension; rubble to side and rear. Base course; advanced quoins; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice; blocking course, raised at centre.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorway; panelled door; umbrella fanlight; engaged columns to corniced doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above. Single window to ground floor in bay to outer left; single window to 1st floor above; garage insertion in bay to outer right; single window to 1st floor above. 2 storey wing: canted with single window at ground and to 1st floor above.

4 pane and 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs; corniced wallhead stacks; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND PEDESTRIAN GATE: low coursed and coped boundary wall to street; high rubble wall to N; plain gatepiers except to S with pyramidal cap. Pedestrian gateway adjoining house to N.

Statement of Interest

Nos 7 and 8 South Gray Street belonged to two brothers during the 19th century who joined their houses with a linking block. This is now divided between the respective properties.