8-8A South Gray Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8-8A South Gray Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 and 8A South Gray Street, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1815 with later 19th century additions. 2 storey, 3 bay, symmetrical classical house with 2 storey wings adjoining to N and S. Droved cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; coursed rubble to S and wing to N. Channelled quoins at ground; cill course to 1st floor windows; dentilled cornice; blocking course.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main house: central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; strip pilasters, Ionic columns and dentilled cornice to doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors in bays to outer right and left. 2 storey wing to N: bipartite window at ground; single window to 1st floor above. 2 storey wing to S: single window at ground and to 1st floor above.

S (NO 8A) ELEVATION: 2 bay. Doorway to outer right; single window to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors to outer left.

4 pane and 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs; corniced wallhead stacks; octagonal moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped rubble wall to street; corniced gatepiers with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

During the 19th century Nos 7 and 8 South Gray Street belonged to two brothers who joined their houses with the linking block. This is now divided between the respective properties.