2 Grove Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Grove Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Grove Street and 181 Morrison Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1822 with later (post-1877) shopfront to Morrison Street. 3-storey over basement, L-plan tenement on corner site with 8-bay elevation to Grove Street, 4-bay elevation to Morrison Street and curved recessed 2-bay corner. Droved sandstone ashlar to basement, 1st and 2nd floors (2-bay corner polished at upper floors); polished V-jointed rusticated sandstone ashlar to ground floor of Grove Street elevation; polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Band courses between floors; cill course at 1st floor; eaves cornice and blocking course. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (GROVE STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, grouped 4-4 with bays at right slightly advanced. Left block: modern timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight in bay to left of centre at basement; windows to bays to right at basement; modern masonry and glazed infill to former door at bay to right of centre at ground floor; window to each remaining bay at ground floor and to all bays upper floors. Right group: timber door beneath oversailing platt in bay to outer left at basement, flanked on right by small window; windows to remaining bays at basement; modern part-glazed common stair door with boarded rectangular fanlight at ground floor in bay to outer left; windows to bays to right, regular fenestration to upper floors (blocked at bays to outer right).

N (MORRISON STREET) ELEVATION: advanced single storey timber shopfront with chamfered corner bay to E at ground floor; cement-rendered stall risers; bays framed by fluted pilasters; recessed centred doorway with part-glazed carved doors and stylised keystoned cornice below rectangular fanlight; dentil moulded frieze; bracketed eaves cornice; balustrade above. Windows to all bays (blind to outer left) of upper floors of recessed main block; wallhead stack above bay to outer left.

NE (CORNER) ELEVATION: single storey 2-light modern rough-cast extension to return to shop front obscures bay to right at basement and ground floor; window in bay to left at basement and ground floor; window in each bay (blinded in bay to right) to floors above.

W ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows, with 12, 4 and 2-pane glazing patterns. Grey slate roof, curved over corner. Coped skews. Coped and rendered ridge stacks with cylindrical cans; corniced shouldered ashlar stack to N elevation. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS: cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings (plain flanking steps to door) mounted on ashlar cope to Grove Street elevation.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 19-25, 4 and 6, 8 and 10, 12 and 12A and 14-18 Grove Street (see separate listings). These crisply rusticated town houses are part of a small terrace development which continues south to No 18 (see separate list descriptions).