23-27 Haddington Place, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23-27 Haddington Place, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17A-27A (Inclusive Nos) Haddington Place with 26 and 28 Annandale Street Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

Robert Brown, 1825. 4-storey and basement, 18-bay terraced classical tenement with shops at ground. Sandstone ashlar. Entablature as fascia band, moulded pilastraded architraves and cornices to 1st floor windows, decorative balconies spanning 1st floor (not over 5th and 14th entrance bays), cill band and moulded architraves at 2nd floor, cornice course between 3rd and 4th floor, eaves cornice and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance plats oversailing basement.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrances with fanlights in bays 2,3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 14, 16; timber panelled doors in bays 5, 7, 8 and 14; 2-leaf doors in bays 12 and 16; fluted Ionic columned doorpieces in bays 5 and 14 (Nos 20 and 25), shop windows to remaining bay, plate glass and multi-pane. Regular fenestration above, tall windows to 1st floor, growing smaller in floors to wallhead attic.

ANNANDALE STREET LANE MEWS: 2-storey mews to rear NW of Haddington Place (Nos 26 and 28 Annandale Street Lane), largely altered carriage entrances at ground, timber lintels, hay loft with brick blocked openings.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, 15-pane glazing at 1st floor. Grey slates, ridge and gablehead stacks with terracotta cans, ornamental cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Mews continuous with 30 and 33 Annandale Street Lane to rear of Nos 28-32A (inclusive Nos) Haddington Place.