28-32 Haddington Place, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28-32 Haddington Place, Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28-32A (Inclusive Nos) Haddington Place with 30 and 32 Annandale Street Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

Robert Brown, 1825. 4-storey and basement, 8-bay terraced classical tenement with pilastered or Ionic columned shops at ground, (grouped 1-4-3, 4 bays to centre and left recessed). Sandstone ashlar. Entablature as fascia band, decorative balcony spanning 1st floor, cill cornice course at 1st floor, moulded architraves with cornice at 1st floor with consoled pediments to windows at outer left and penultimate right, moulded architraves at 2nd floor, band course between 3rd and 4th floors, eaves cornice and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance with fanlight flanked by Ionic columns in antis in bay to outer left, entrances with fanlights in bays 3 and 5 with large shop windows to left of each, paired entrances with fanlights in penultimate bay to right with paired Ionic columns in antis framing entrance and single columns flanking shop windows. Regular fenestration above, diminishing in height to wallhead attic.

ANNANDALE STREET LANE MEWS: mews to rear (Nos 30 and 32 Annandale Street Lane), largely altered carriage entrances at ground, timber lintels, hay loft with doors and brick blocked openings.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, 15-pane to 1st floor. Gable head and ridge stacks with terracotta cans, ornamental cast-iron railings.

Mews continuous with Nos 26 and 28 Annandale Street Lane to rear of Nos 17A-27A Haddington Place.