7 Hailes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Hailes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-11(INCLUSIVE Nos) Hailes Street, Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1821. 2-storey and attic, row of 2-bay terraced classical houses. Coursed sandstone; polished ashlar dressings; No 8 rendered at ground. Dividing band course; dentilled cornice; blocking course; long and short surrounds to windows, painted architraves to Nos 3 (at ground), 6 and 9.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: variety of doorpieces to right of ground; pilastered doorpieces to Nos 1-4, 6, 8 and 10; doric columned doorpieces to Nos 5, 7, 9, 11; panelled timber doors; variety of fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above; single windows to both floors of bay to left. Pediment with single window within to No 11. Single piended canted dormers to left of roof.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; skylights to right of dormers. Coped stacks, predominantly rendered; corniced cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: coped boundary wall to street. Original cast-iron railings to No 6.

Statement of Interest

A Gillespie Trust development. The terrace is notable for retaining its original boundary wall, and the majority of its glazing. Also of interest are the variety of glazing patterns to the fanlights.