2, 4, 12, 14 Hart Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2, 4, 12, 14 Hart Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2, 4, 12, and 14 Hart Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1808. 2-storey, 18-bay (grouped 7-7-4), terrace of 3 stepped classical tenements with slate hung addition to upper storey and basement,. Sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground, droved at 1st floor with coursed rubble to side. Base course, band course between floors, cill band at 1st floor, corniced eaves, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors with fanlights in 3rd, 4th, 12th and 17th bays, windows to bays remaining, regular fenestration to both floors above.

S (SIDE ELEVATION): windows at 1st floor to left of centre, above 2 windows to right and left of centre.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass and 12-pane glazing, grey slates, gablehead stacks with terracotta cans, finialled cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Uncertainty over the original numbering has arisen; the street was originally listed as 2-14 Hart Street but there is no evidence of Nos 6, 8 or 10. Part of James Jollies Broughton estate. Perhaps designed by Hugh Cairncross (see Gayfield Square). The architect is not given in the Sasines but the elevations were prepared for Jollie and the Patersons had to sign it. Walter Paterson, builder. The Shelbourne Hotel once occupied the northern blocks.