1-5 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1-5 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-5 (Odd Nos) High Street and 1 Jeffrey Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Beattie and Sons, 1873. Symmetrical 4-storey and attic Scots Baronial corner tenement block with public house at ground; 3 bays to High Street, 3 to Jeffrey Street; canted corner bay with balustraded attic balcony. Painted sandstone at ground, squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone above with polished margins. Shouldered openings to ground floor; moulded cill courses and bracketed cornices to 1st and 2nd floors; machicolated corbel table to attic floor.

MIRRORED S AND E ELEVATIONS: pedimented gablets to outer bays (that to E corbelled out at 2nd floor, fish-scale slated pyramidal roof with weathervane behind). Crowstepped gables with apex stacks to inner 2 bays (carved monogram to E dated 1873).

CORNER BAY: 2-leaf timber panelled door in round-arched surround with key-blocked lugged architrave; 3-storey oriel corbelled out above; finialled, crowstepped gable to attic with glazed doors to balcony and small gabletted opening above.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case glazing; modern plate glass with modern timber architraves to public house. Grey slate roofs. Corniced wallhead stacks; circular clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: original plain cornicing to public house interior.

Statement of Interest

Built by William and Duncan McGregor who also constructed the adjoining tenement at Nos 7, 9 and 11 High Street (separately listed) for George Beattie and Sons in 1873. The block is a good example of the Baronial style on an imposing corner site in the Old Town, at the junction of the High Street and Canongate, Jeffrey Street and St Mary's Street. The buildings opposite and adjacent are of similar date and illustrate the preferred architectural style employed as part of the 1867 Improvement Act that replaced slum tenements with model Baronial examples.