55 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 55 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 57 and 59 High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1845, incorporating earlier fabric. 3-storey 5-bay plain classical tenement; modern shopfront at ground, older range to rear. Painted ashlar with raised margins; band course between 1st and 2nd floors; cill course to 2nd floor; eaves course and blocking course. Regular fenestration. Earlier 3-storey and attic range to rear with mansard roof and dormers, on sloping site. Random rubble; regular fenestration; dressed margins; blocked openings at ground.

Timber sash and case 12-pane glazing to 1st and 2nd floors; modern plate glass shop front. Pitched grey slate roof; felted mansard roof with slate lower sections.

Statement of Interest

The original house on this site is shown in a drawing featuring John Knox House and Moubray House. This is illustrated in Grant's Old and New Edinburgh, from a drawing by T Allom published originally in 'Caledonia Illustrated', 1838. This building appears contemporary in style and form with Moubray and John Knox House. A further drawing of 1843 (see Smith) shows the empty site after demolition of the tenement. The present building is shown in David Octavius Hill's early calotype of circa 1845 (see Smith).