7 Old Fishmarket Close, 190 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Old Fishmarket Close, 190 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: High Street, 7 Old Fishmarket Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 19th century. Shallow-plan, 4-storey and basement, 7-bay traditional residential tenement situated on ground sloping with raised, iron-railed horizontal platform at ground floor. Coursed, squared rubble with ashlar dressings and raised cills. Principal (W) elevation: regular fenestration with band course at 3rd floor serving as window lintels; blocking course; shallow nepus gable to centre, probably originally a wallhead stack. 2 later glazed doors to commercial premises at ground. 3rd bay blind to floors above. Irregular fenestration to rear (E) elevation with central bow.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Scottish slate. Squat, coped end stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

No 7 Old Fishmarket Close is a good example of a traditional Old Town tenement located on sloping ground on Old Fishmarket Close. Its simple rubble treatment and regular fenestration are typical of late Georgian tenement construction. The basement is concealed by the horizontal platform to front. The building also possibly incorporates earlier 18th century walling to rear (E) elevation.

The High Street is located at the heart of the Old Town and is a key component of Edinburgh's World Heritage Site designation. Historically the central focus of public, civic and commercial and residential life within the city, the High Street contains many of Edinburgh most distinguished buildings including the St Giles Kirk and Parliament Hall (see separate listings). Its special architectural and historic interest as Edinburgh's primary medieval thoroughfare is outstanding.

List description revised as part of the Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08).