The Mackenzie Building, Old Assembly Close, 172 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Mackenzie Building, Old Assembly Close, 172 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 172 High Street, Old Assembly Close, the Mackenzie Building (Former George Heriots Hospital School)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander Black, 1839-40 with later additions and alterations (see Notes). 2-storey and attic, Scots Jacobean former institutional building with mansard roof, tall corbelled stack at E gable and good strapwork detailing situated on sloping ground to rear of 172 High Street. Ashlar with string course between ground and 1st floor, eaves cornice and buckle-quoins. Parapet with segmental-arch details. 3 segmental-arched dormers to N and S elevations.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 4-bay to entrance (N) elevation: central projecting pilastered and pedimented timber porch with timber doorpiece inserted between two storeys. Ogee-roofed entrance pavilion to NE corner leading to courtyard and stepped platt.

Rear (S) wing: 2-storey and attic, 5-bay over raised basement, built into sloping ground. Door to E elevation with Jacobean style panel above and further pedimented entranceway abutting SE corner boundary wall.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Scottish slate. Particularly broad axial ashlar stacks. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: partly seen 2007 - extensively refurbished as Parliament Offices.

Statement of Interest

The Mackenzie Building at No 172 High Street, Old Assembly Close is a good example of a former institutional building in the Scot-Jacobean style which makes effective use of a constricted site. Built as the George Heriot Trust Hospital School, the building makes use of architectural details copied from the 17th-century parent school in Lauriston Place (see separate listing-HBNUM 27980) and is recognisably related to another former Heriot Trust School at the East corner of the Cowgate and Pleasance, now the Salvation Army building (see separate listing-HBNUM 30032) also by renowned architect, Alexander Black. It became the wire works of Smith Fletcher and Company during the 19th century when the School moved out. It was extensively remodelled by the Faculty of Advocates in the late 20th century, retaining most of its remaining 19th century exterior details. It was reopened in 1993 as a book store for the Advocates Library and later as a base for the Faculty's Training & Education department. The principal core of the 19th century building is relatively inconspicuous when viewed from any vantage point along the narrow Old Assembly Close. George Heriot was a jeweller and banker to King James VI. He died in 1625 leaving his wealth to found a school for the 'faitherless bairns' of merchants.

The High Street is located at the heart of the Old Town and has World Heritage Site status. Historically the central focus of public, civic and commercial life within the city, the High Street contains many of Edinburgh's most distinguished buildings including St Giles Kirk and Parliament Hall (see separate listings). Its special architectural and historic interest as one of Edinburgh's primary medieval thoroughfares is unparalleled.

List description revised as part of the Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08).