11 Holyrood Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Holyrood Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 9A Holyrood Road and 18 Gullan's Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

Robert Macfarlane Cameron, dated 1895. 5-storey, 3-bay Scots Baronial tenement, situated on corner site, with public house to ground and recessed 4-storey, 4-bay wing to rear. Prominent bartizan turrets with candle-snuffer roofs. Snecked, rock-faced cream sandstone with red sandstone margins. String courses, corbelled course below top storey. Ogival dormerheads to top storey openings. 2 inset plaques, one at top storey, both with monograms and one with carved dates (see Notes).

S elevation (Holyrood Road) with 6-panel timber close entrance door to far left with tall fanlight above. To right, public house with timber fascia, decorative fluted timber pilasters, pair of 6-panel 2-leaf timber entrance doors and multi-pane windows with timber stallrisers. 2 inset plaques, one at top storey, both with monograms and one with carved date (see Notes).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, coped gable and wallhead stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

This is a well detailed, largely externally unaltered tenement with Scots Baronial features, including two distinct corner bartizan turrets which add significantly to the streetscape. The contrasting cream and red sandstone margins contribute to its interest, as does the survival of the probably contemporary timber frontage to the public house at ground level. The two plaques, one dated and both with different intertwined initials are an interesting feature of this tenement. The lower of the two plaques contains the initials JBS who is likely to have been the owner of the building. This is similar to a plaque at No 14-16 Holyrood Road (see separate listing), which lies opposite and is by the same architect, where a plaque contains the initials of the owner. The higher plaque contains the architect's monogram with the initials RMC together with a carved column. The same monogram can be seen on 14-16 Holyrood Road.

Robert Macfarlane Cameron (circa 1860-1920) was an Edinburgh architect whose output included schools, churches and public houses.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.