17 Hopetoun Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Hopetoun Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 and 18 Hopetoun Crescent with Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Description

Robert Brown, building 1827. 2-storey with basement and attic, 6-bay terraced pair (see Notes). Sandstone ashlar with rubble to side and rear elevations painted columns and architraves. Base course, aprons to architraved windows at ground floor, continuous decorative iron balcony at 1st floor, corniced and architraved taller windows to 1st floor, eaves band and blocking course, cornices removed, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved doorpieces to each of 3 bays with fanlights, windows to bays remaining, colonnade of coupled Ionic fluted columns at ground, regular fenestration above, 4 small box dormers. Segmental arched windows to basement.

SW ELEVATION: blank gable wall.

NE ELEVATION: single storey brick built much later addition adjoining at ground.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing at ground and 15-pane glazing at 1st floor, grey slates, gablehead and ashlar ridge stacks with terracotta cans, coped skews with moulded skewputts, harp and fleur-de-lys headed uniquely designed cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Originally Hope Crescent. Designed by Brown in 1825 and begun as a speculation by the architect Patrick Wilson, originally to be a complete crescent but in the end only 7, 8, 17, and 18 were built.