6, 8, 10 Howe Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6, 8, 10 Howe Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-10 (Even Nos) Howe Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1802-8. 4-storey and basement, 11-bay terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band course at 1st floor; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; projecting cills to 3rd floor windows; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: comprising common stair door centred at principal floor, flush-beaded with radial rectangular fanlight, flanked by shop fronts to left, windows to right, with flush-beaded door in bay 3rd from right, plate glass rectangular fanlight; regular fenestration to floors above. 3-bay shop front with dentilled cornice, advanced to outer left, glazed door, with plate glass rectangular fanlight and plate glass windows; pair of 2-bay pilastraded shop fronts in bays 5th, 6th and 7th from outer left, part-glazed door and 2-leaf door with plate glass rectangular fanlights, flanking plate glass windows. Basement comprising plate glass and multi-pane glazed windows to Nos 4A and 6B; glazed door to No 8A; 3-bay corniced and pilastered shop front to No 10, with 2-leaf door and plate glass windows.

N ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate list description (12-16, even Nos, Howe Street).

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate list description (20-42 Heriot Row).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Variety of ridge and rendered gablehead stacks; coped with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with decorative balusters and finials. Cast-iron lamps with glass globes.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.