124 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 124 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 2 Hunter Square and 124 High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Attributed to John Baxter. Circa 1790. 3-storey and attic, 7x4-bay Classical pedimented commercial building with shops to ground occupying prominent site to corner of Hunter Square and High Street. Polished ashlar with raised cills and in-and-out raised quoins. Diocletian window within pediment fronting both Hunter Square. Fluted frieze and cornice to 2nd floor at High Street (N) elevation punctuated with rose roundels; 4-bay attic above surmounted by pediment with broad stack to apex.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Scottish slate. Particularly broad brick and harled stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Occupying a prominent corner location on the High Street opposite the Tron Kirk (see separate listing) Nos 1 and 2 Hunter Square is a fine late 18th century Classical building designed as part of a unified group, marking the N and W sides of the square. Its simple and refined Classical detailing, including the Diocletion window and the moulded freize, provide a high quality terminus to both the High Street and Hunter Square and add much interest to the streetscape.

Hunter Square was formed around 1786-90 along with Blair Street as part of the South Bridge improvement scheme. John Baxter reduced the size of the Tron Kirk as part of the scheme and may have also been responsible for the bulk of the Hunter Square improvements. The eminent architect James Craig also put forward proposals for this area in 1786 as shown in 'The Making of Classical Edinburgh' p117-8.

The High Street is located at the heart of the Old Town and has World Heritage Site status. Historically the central focus of public, civic and commercial life within the city, the High Street contains many of Edinburgh's most distinguished buildings including St Giles Kirk and Parliament Hall (see separate listings). Its special architectural and historic interest as one of Edinburgh's primary medieval thoroughfares is unparalleled.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08).