9-10 Hunter Square, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9-10 Hunter Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 and 10 Hunter Square and 107 and 108 South Bridge

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790. 3-storey and attic, 5 x 7-bay Classical tenement with altered commercial premises to ground, situated on sloping site with principal elevation to Hunter Square (N) and other elevations to South Bridge (E) and Blair Street (W). Ashlar. Band course, cornice. Raised cills. Pediments to each façade with central lunettes. Later projecting 2-storey integral extension to W (Blair Street), timber at 1st storey.

Principal elevation to N with recessed central timber and glass panelled entrance door with decorative metal panels, set in concave, round-arched doorway with carved tympanum. Pilastered, broken pediment doorpiece. Doric pilasters rising from 1st storey separate bays. Triglyph and paterae frieze. To right, public house returns to W with timber fascia and panelled stall risers. Decorative timber pilasters, some paired and fluted Ionic consoles. Dentilled cornice.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, plate glass to shop front to ground. Grey slate. Coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: (partly seen 2007). Comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

B Group with the South Bridge and Nos 4-13, 19-67 and 87-99 South Bridge, 9 and 10 Hunter Square and 107-108 South Bridge.

This is a fine Classical building with excellent detailing which forms the North West termination for the planned streetscape of the South Bridge (see separate listing). It adds significant streetscape value to the area, especially to Hunter Square and is one of a series of terminating blocks on the bridge, designed to be seen from many angles and integral to the development of South Bridge and Hunter Square. The Bridge was a significant element in the late 18th century town planning of Edinburgh. The public house frontage is likely to date from the early 20th century and has particularly good decorative carving to its pilasters and mullions and is a good quality survival from the period.

The South Bridge was the first large-scale building project in Edinburgh where an attempt was made to have unified facades. The pediments on this building are echoed at intervals along the tenements on both sides of the Bridge. A building of similar style to this one was situated on East side of the High Street as the termination point at the North East of the South Bridge but was replaced in 1923.

Hunter Square and Blair Street were formed shortly after 1786 as part of the South Bridge Improvement Scheme. The South Bridge was erected in 1788 to form a link between the North Bridge and the newly developing South side of the city. The bridge had to follow as straight a line as possible and the Tron Kirk (see separate listing) had to be reduced in size to accommodate the bridge. Hunter Square was then formed behind and around this smaller church. John Baxter, a respected architect, together with John Kay, was responsible for the design of the facades to the tenements on the South Bridge and the alterations to the Tron Kirk and he is likely to have been responsible for designing this building.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.