14 India Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 India Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 India Street, Including Railings and Lamp

Also known as: James Clerk Maxwell Birthplace

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William and Lewis A Wallace, 1819-23. 3-storey and basement, 3-bay tenement in terraced site. Polished sandstone ashlar; polished V-jointed rustication at principal floor, rock-faced rustication at basement. Cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; band course at principal and 1st floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorpiece in bay to left, comprising flush-panelled door with umbrella fanlight. Windows in bays to right; regular fenestration to floors above, with blind window centred at 2nd floor. Carved ashlar plaque centred between windows at principal floor, reading ?James Clerk Maxwell, Natural Philosopher, Born here 13 June 1831?. Flagged basement area, with coped rubble retaining walls; vertically boarded timber doors to cellars.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble gablehead stack with broached ashlar dressings, coped with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMP: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamp with glass globe.

14 India Street is the birthplace of James Clerk Maxwell (1831-79), the great theoretical physicist. His famous TREATISE ON ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM was published in 1873.