54 India Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 54 India Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 54-60 (Even Nos) India Street and 34-37 (Consecutive Nos) North West Circus Place, Including Railings and Lamp

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Hutchison, 1822. 4-storey and basement (double basement to N), 9-bay tenement in terraced site, with shops to NE. Polished sandstone ashlar; polished V-jointed rustication at principal floor; broached ashlar at basement. Band course at principal, 1st and 3rd floors; cill course at 2nd floor; continuous cornice at 2nd floor, returned and terminated at corner, cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed doors in bay to right of centre, 3rd bay from left, penultimate bay to right; flush-panelled with rectangular fanlights. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Cast-iron window guards over cornice in bays at 3rd floor, except penultimate bay to left, and bay to outer right. Flagged basement area with coped rubble retaining walls; vertically boarded timber doors to cellars. Ashlar steps to North West Circus Place.

NE ELEVATION (NORTH WEST CIRCUS PLACE RETURN): 6-storey, 5-bay, with bay to right skewed obliquely. Later 19th century shop fronts at ground, comprising paired panelled pilasters with consoles and semicircular caps, continuous fascia and cornice, large plate glass shop windows, panelled jambs to recessed doors. Regular fenestration to floors above; blind windows in penultimate bay to left; small window to right of centre of wallhead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; balconies to outer right of 3rd floor.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Harled ridge stack, broached ashlar wallhead stack, broached ashlar shouldered wallhead stack to rear; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panel shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMP: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamp with glass globe.

The steep slope of India Street terminates in seeming mid-air at the cul-de-sac at Nos 54-60, resulting in an interesting 6-storey return at North West Circus Place. The small window in the wallhead stack at the return is highly unusual, and suggests that the flues must circumvent around it.