14-20 Keir Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14-20 Keir Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-20 (Even Nos) Keir Street, Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1821. 4-storey plain classical corner tenement block, 3 bays to W, 7 to N. Polished ashlar (channelled to ground on W elevation), coursed rubble to basement, random rubble to rear. Dividing band between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floors; narrow eaves course. Stone steps and platts over-arching basement areas.

W ELEVATION: timber panelled door with sunburst fanlight in recessed round-arched surround between 1st and 2nd bays from right. Regularly fenestrated.

N ELEVATION: blind windows in 2 bays to right. Timber panelled door to stair in moulded surround in 3rd bay from right, with windows lighting stair above. Timber panelled door with small-pane glazed fanlight in corniced,, pilastered surround in 3rd bay from left. Regularly fenestrated

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; stone skews; corniced stacks with circular cans to ridge and (splayed) at N wallhead.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings on low ashlar boundary wall and to steps and platts; pine cone finials to basement gates.

Statement of Interest

Built on land marked 'Keir's Feu' on Kinkaid's 1784 map of Edinburgh. Keir's mid 18th century villa, demolished by 1820, was situated just to the E. This part of Keir Street was formerly known as Graham Street. Nos 14-32 Keir Street were built by George Lorimer. Keir Street, Heriot Place and Nos 8-44 Lauriston Place were restored (including the removal of shops built out in the late 19th century in Lauriston Place) by TM Grey associates for the Lister Housing Co-operative in 1977-81.