42, 44 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42, 44 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 38-44 Lauriston Place, Including Boundary Wall, Railings and Gates

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1810. 3-storey 8-bay end of terrace tenement (2 4-bay blocks with paired doors to centre), set back behind small gardens. Shop to ground floor at corner with Keir Street. Cream ashlar, channelled to ground, lightly droved above; rubble to rear, end gable coursed rubble to ground, rendered above. Base course; dividing band between ground and 1st floors; cill course at 1st floor; projecting cills to 2nd floor windows; mutuled eaves. Windows to ground flanked by recessed panels. Timber panelled doors with sunburst fanlights in round-arched recessed surrounds. Fluted aprons to 1st floor windows.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced rendered stacks to ridge with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATES: low coped ashlar boundary wall to garden with spear-headed cast-iron railings; spear-headed finials to cast-iron gate; pine cone finials to gateposts.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises Nos 8, 10-14, 16 and 18, 20-24, 26 and 28, 30 and 32, 34 and 36, and 38-44 Lauriston Place. Built by George Lorimer, who was also involved in building Nos 14-20 and 22-32 Keir Street. Keir Street, Heriot Place and Nos 8-44 Lauriston Place were restored (including the removal of shops built out in the late 19th century in Lauriston Place) by TM Grey for the Lister Housing Co-operative in 1977-81, and awarded Saltire Society and Civic Trust Awards in 1982 and 1983 respectively.