A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate-Piers And Railings, Gate, Boundary Wall, Garden With Fountain, Starbank House, 17 Laverockbank Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 Laverockbank Road, Starbank House, with Fountain, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Railings, Gates and Gateposts

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1815 with later additions. 2-storey 3-bay villa with asymmetric single storey wings and (later) 2-storey N wing making T-plan, set in very large landscaped garden, now public park. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Dividing course between ground and 1st floor. Piended roof, very broad eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Glazed timber door with pointed-arched fanlight in chamfered hoodmoulded Gothick surround in central bay; window to 1st floor. Pyramid-roofed single storey pavilion with ornate weather vane to left, linked by modern garage. Single storey pitched roofed extension to right, with glazed Gothick panelled door.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated; central tripartite window at ground floor in N wing. Later tile-hung dormer window to attic.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone-coped stacks with circular cans.

FOUNTAIN, BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND GATEPOSTS: high coped rubble boundary wall to Laverockbank Road, changing to low coped red sandstone ashlar wall topped by hooped railings to N. Doulton Fountain (vandalised, 1999), with florid Art Nouveau detailing to double basin, scrolled buttresses, circular water container with pyramidal uprights and presentation plaque. Wrought-iron gates and cast-iron gateposts with high quality naturalistic detail.

Statement of Interest

Rev Walter Goalen, who built the former Christ Church Episcopal Church in Trinity Road in 1854, lived in Starbank House. On Goalen's death in 1890 the house and grounds were purchased by Leith Town Council. From 1920 to 1932 it housed the Museum of Leith (transferred from the Council Chamber after amalgamation with Edinburgh). The gardens are still a public park (laid out, according to Wallace, by James Simpson, the Leith Burgh Architect, although the contents of the Museum are now in Huntly House. The earthenware (Doulton) fountain in the gardens was donated in 1910 by 'Thomas L Devlin, Esq, JP, Merchant, Newhaven,' a fish salesman and steam fishing vessel owner.