435 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 435 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 435 Lawnmarket, Including Deacon Brodie's Tavern and Part of 451 Lawnmarket to Rear

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 18th century with alterations at ground and 1st floors to form public house, PL Henderson, 1894; alterations Robert Hurd, 1950 (see Notes). 5-storey (6 storeys to rear) and attic 5-bay tenement with 4-bay wing to rear (elevations to Bank Street and Wardrop's Court). Random rubble with ashlar dressings.

S (LAWNMARKET) ELEVATION: arcade of 3 moulded round-arched openings to ground floor, flanked by decorative mouldings; studded timber boarded 2-leaf door with wrought-iron hinges and fanlight over to centre, flanked by windows; continuous dentilled cornice; paired fluted pilasters to corners. Biparitite window to centre at 1st floor, flanked by tripartite windows, separated by pilasters. Regularly fenestrated above. 2-window gabled finialled wallhead dormer to attic.

E (BANK STREET) ELEVATION: gable end (2 small windows at upper level) and 4 recessed bays (regularly fenestrated, 3 small windows to attic) with public house built out in front.

W (WARDROP'S COURT) ELEVATION: segmental-arched entrances to cellarage to left and right. Central stone stair with cast-iron railings, dividing to left and right, to open landing; doors to flats at right and left; paired windows to right and left at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors above; 2 dormerheaded windows to attic breaking eaves.

PUBLIC HOUSE INTERIOR: compartmented ceiling with painted plasterwork roses and thistles. Mirrored timber gantry and pilastered timber bar. Stained glass window with Gaelic motto to stair.

12-pane glazing with timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone skews. Corniced rubble end and gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Built for Andrew Paterson and John Henderson, wrights. The E elevation formed the W side of Middle Baxter's Close, the E side being demolished in 1798 to make way for Bank Street. The Dean of Guild drawings show internal alterations and design of frontage to form public house. The stair to E of the rear wing belongs to Robert Hurd's alterations of 1950.

Statutory address updated 2009.

No. 451 Lawnmarket is included in this listing but also in 437-449 Lawnmarket and 17-20 Bank Street as parts of the building are included in the rear of all three.