302 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 302 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 302-310 (Even Nos) Lawnmarket, Including Buchanan's Close and Brodie's Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

16th and 17th century with later alterations and additions, including James Jerdan 1896. 2 irregularly fenestrated 5-storey 3-bay blocks with gabled dormers fronting Lawnmarket, and 2 wings extending to rear; 2-window gabled bay over broad segmental-arched pend (Brodie's Close) to centre, with further (older) vaulted pend to S; narrow flat-arched pend to outer left (Buchanan's Close). Block to left harled (painted to ground), that to right random ashlar, both random rubble to rear. Continuous cornice to shops to left and right; modern glazing and 2-leaf timber panelled doors to ground floor. Harled block to left: bracketed windows, 4 grouped 2:2 to 1st floor and 3 to 2nd floor; shallow jetties to 3rd and 4th floors, with 4 windows off-centre to left at 3rd floor, 3 corniced windows to 4th, with bracketed jerkin-head over single window in dentilled timber gable. Random rubble block to right: small windows to outer right; paired (later) windows in gabled 2nd bay from right; small windows (lighting stair) in narrow crowstepped gabled bay to left; vestiges of string courses. Paired windows in gabled bay over Brodie's Close. Paired, steeply pedimented timber dormers to attic. Entrance to former bake-house below street level to right within pend. Studded timber boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges and moulded cornice above to tunpike stair (entrance to 3-storey block to SW) in light-well between pends. SW block (between Brodie's and Fisher's Closes and extending over S pend): crowstepped gables and corniced end stacks; wallhead stack in re-entrant angle; swept dormers breaking eaves; semicircular turret stair corbelled out over Fisher's Close to W. Low 2-storey piend-roofed block to SE of pend.

INTERIOR: 17th century plasterwork ceilings to Celtic Lodge (former Roman Eagle Hall, not seen 2001).

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Red pantiles to roof. Rubble end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Plaster ceilings in Brodie's Close illustrated in RCAHMS Inventory. Associated with the notorious William Brodie, cabinet maker, Deacon, Town Councillor and burglar, executed in 1788. Sebastian Pryke's article discusses the work of William's father, Francis Brodie, who had his wareroom and workshops in the Close. Dean of Guild drawings show alterations by James Jerdan for Patrick Geddes' Town and Gown Association, to take off the roof of the left tenement, raise it by a storey, replacing the roof and building the jerkin-headed gable.