330 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 330 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 330 Lawnmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas P Marwick, 1883. 5-storey, 3-bay gabled Scots Baronial tenement with shop to ground floor. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with polished dressings (painted to ground). Base course; dentilled cornice to shop; chequer-set machicolation and moulded string course stepping over cannon-spouts between 3rd and 4th floors; shaped, gabletted crowstepped gable. Paired banded colonnettes between openings to ground floor; windows in roll-moulded and tabbed surrounds; shaped panels beneath 2nd and 4th floor windows. Timber panelled 2-leaf glazed door in left bay; scrolled broken pediment above, enclosing broken pedimented aedicule with initials RE; scrolled broken pediment to centre 4th floor window; keyblocked oculus in gable.

6-pane glazing in upper sashes, 2-pane lower in timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Dean of Guild application is to take down and rebuild the old tenement at No 330 Lawnmarket. Marwick's design follows traditional 17th century tenemental form with gabled elevation to street.