44-48 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44-48 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 71 and 73 Lothian Road and 44-48 (Even Nos) Grindlay Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David MacGibbon, 1863-4. 4-storey plain classical end of terrace tenement block with shop to ground floor. Cream painted ashlar. Long and short quoins. Cill course to 3rd floor; eaves cornice. Windows in lugged and backeted surrounds to 1st and 2nd floors. 3 bays to Lothian Road: bipartites in outer bays. 5 bays to Grindlay Street: regularly fenestrated; slightly advanced chimney-breast with long and short quoins in penultimate bay to right.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows to Lothian Road, 4-pane glazing to Grindlay Street. Scrolled stacks at wallheads, corniced (rendered) stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Nos 71-103 Lothian Road were designed by David MacGibbon to complete Burn's plain palace block, echoing his design for Nos 125-165 Lothian Road (formerly known as Downie Place), forming an impressive piece of urban design in an important situation. On Kincaid's 1784 map Lothian Road is marked as 'New Road' and flanked by fields. A plan similar to what was built for this area, with a square to be known as Orchardfield Square where the Usher Hall is, marked 'This square is not built but is intended,' is on Ainslie's 1804 map. Wood's 1820 plan shows the area more or less as built. The Merchant Company adopted William Burn's plan for the Grindlay's Orchardfield estate in 1820. The 1877 OS map shows this block (Lothian Road, Grindlay Street, Bread Street) complete.