10, 12 Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10, 12 Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 and 12 Newhaven Main Street

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid 18th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, circa 1970. Low 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan house forming terrace end. Harled and limewashed; raised and painted concrete surrounds to openings; exterior stair with timber railings to 1st floor.

S (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: stair to right of centre; single window in recess below; boarded 2-leaf timber door to 1st floor. Boarded timber door to storage area beneath stair. Single windows to both floors in bay to outer right; regularly fenestrated in remaining bays at ground and 1st floors.

N (PEACOCK COURT) ELEVATION: timber boarded door to ground in central bay. Regularly fenestrated to ground floor; single windows to 1st floor in bays to outer left and right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations. Machine-made red pantiled roof with grey slate easing course; raised skews. Harled and coped apex stack to E with circular cans; coped ridge stack to W with octagonal cans. Squat and coped wallhead stack to S in bay to outer left with octagonal can.

Statement of Interest

One of many properties refurbished by Ian Lindsay & Partners during the 1970s, No 12 displays characteristics common to all - standard detailing to the stair railings; harled and limewashed walls; precast concrete copes and new timber sash and case windows. Note throughout, the attempt to retain the fishing village vernacular with exterior stairs, modest facades and simple proportions. Compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St Moran?s, Fife - both of which were recorded by Lindsay. Despite harsh detailing and element of standardisation, the practice?s Newhaven work should be acknowledged as a pioneering attempt to conserve and improve an entire fishing village. A substantial project with a clear philosophy, it contrasts with more recent restoration attempts and thus, illustrates the differing and developing attitudes towards conservation. Previously listed as Nos 49 and

50 Main Street.