Bank, 47 Newhaven Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bank, 47 Newhaven Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 43-47 (Odd Nos) Newhaven Main Street

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1840. 3-storey, 6-bay tenement block in plain classical style with shops in re-ordered ground floor. L-plan; 3-storey, 5-bay to Craighall Road. Polished ashlar sandstone; painted ground floors in bays to left of centre. Random rubble to rear; stugged long and short surrounds to openings. Polished granite plinth; continuous cornice, string and blocking courses. Architraved and chamfered openings to ground floor; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floors. Droved surrounds; pilastered doorpiece to No 47 (previously a bank).

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: chamfered entrance to No 43; replacement door; plate glass fanlight; single window in bay to outer left. Bipartite window in bay to right; single window in bay to left of No 45. Chamfered entry; replacement door; plate glass fanlight. Pilastered and architraved doorpiece to No 47 (originally a bank) with projecting entablature, stylised consoles, circular motifs and projecting dentils. Original panelled timber external door; timber and glazed vestibule door. Single windows flank entry; ground floor corbelled out to square in bay to outer right. Regularly fenestrated to 1st and 2nd floors.

W (CRAIGHALL ROAD) ELEVATION: blinded windows to all floors in penultimate bay to left. Regular fenestration to all floors in remaining bays.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 3-bay; single entry to right of centre (infilled original window). Narrow window flanking entry; bipartite window above (right pane halved). Single windows to all floors in remaining bays.

Timber casement windows to shop-fronts at Nos 43 and 47; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to No 45. 2-pane sash and case windows to 2nd floor in bays to right of centre; 4-pane sash and case windows to all floors in remaining bays. Variety of timber sash and case windows to rear and side. Piended grey slate roof; original rainwater goods to W and S elevations. Shouldered wallhead stacks to E, W and S; coped mutual wallhead stack to centre with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: No 47 bank converted to offices; plain cornices; replacement ceilings. Nos 43 and 45 converted at ground; 1st and 2nd floors not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

This block is balanced by the slightly later tenement at 1-3 Starbank Road (across the foot of Craighall Road). Note the changes to the rear where a door has been formed from what was a window and the positioning of its pediment (no longer present) remains visible. Note also, the similarity between the rear of this block and that of the adjacent No 39 with its random rubble facade, long and short window surrounds and grey slate roof. Previously listed as Nos 118 and 121 Main Street, Newhaven.