31, 33 Marshall Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 31, 33 Marshall Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 31-37 (Odd Nos) Marshall Street and 23 Nicolson Square

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Mid 18th century with dated 1877 Scots baronial section to S (see Notes). 4-storey and attic L-plan crowstepped tenement with commercial premises to ground and basement to rear (N). 18th century section with 2 x 2-bay gable elevation to E with 3 x 1-bay double-gable elevation to S. Narrow canted bay in re-entrant angle. Random rubble with dressed margins to earlier section, squared and coursed rubble with ashlar margins to later 1877 section, painted to ground. Some windows with raised architraves, cornices and strapwork pediments; some consoled cornices to ground. Piended and finialled pedimented dormers, some with monogram DC in pediment and one to S dated 1877.

Pilastered shop front to E with timber fascia. Advanced pedimented doorway to S. Recessed panelled timber and glass entrance doors.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to earlier section, and 2 over 4 pane timber sash and case windows to later. Plate glass to shops. Grey slates. Gable stacks. Raised skews with scroll skew-putts.

INTERIOR: (partly seen 2007). Shops comprehensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive tenement building forms the North West corner of Nicolson Square and contributes significantly to the streetscape of the square. The 18th century part forms an important termination to Nicolson Square. It is interesting that the building was retained as far as possible when other work necessitated partial demolition in the 1870s (see below). Along with its pair on the opposite side of the street it is an important piece of both 18th and 19th century town planning.

This building, together with 16-20 Marshall Street (see separate listing) was originally a H-plan tenement building forming the W side of Nicolson Square with a central pend where the centre of Marshall Street now lies. Marshall Street was built in 1877 as a result of the 1867 City Improvement Act and it required the demolition of the central portion of the building. The North and South wings were then left and new single bay sections were added to the elevations facing Marshall Street.

Nicolson Square dates from 1765 and was feued from the Estate of Lady Nicolson.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.