Hotel, 17 Mayfield Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hotel, 17 Mayfield Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-19 (Odd Nos) Mayfield Gardens, 1 East Mayfield and 1 Peel Terrace, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

David Cousin, 1862. 2-storey and attic with 3 storey, advanced terminal blocks, 33 bay, near symmetrical classical terrace on sloping site; basements to Nos 15, 17 and 19. Lightly stugged cream sandstone ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; cill courses to 1st and 2nd floor windows; architraves to all windows and to pedimented dormers; cornice; blocking course.

W (MAYFIELD GARDENS) ELEVATION: 3 storey block to N: 6 bay; doorways to 2 central bays; 2 leaf, boarded door to left, panelled door to right; plate glass fanlights; corbelled cornices to panelled doorpieces to S with cast-iron window guard; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows to all floors in flanking bays. 3 storey block to S: 6 bay; doorway to left of centre; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; corbelled cornice to panelled doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above. Regular fenestration. 2 storey terrace: 7 x 3 bay houses; doorways to outer left; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; corbelled cornices to panelled doorpieces; single windows to 1st floor above; regular fenestration elsewhere.

S (PEEL TERRACE) ELEVATION: 3 storey and basement, 3 bay; central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; corbelled cornice to panelled doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above; single windows to all floors in flanking bays.

N (EAST MAYFIELD) ELEVATION: 3 storey, 3 bay; central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; corbelled cornice to panelled doorpiece; bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors above; carved niches to ground floor in flanking bays; single windows to 1st and 2nd floors above.

Predominantly 2-pane, some 4 pane, timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended and platformed roofs; tall coped ridge stacks; central wallhead stack to N block with balustrade.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall to street; some original railings to S.

Statement of Interest

Cousin was a pupil of William Henry Playfair, with whom he worked on the National Gallery, and City Architect in the 1870s. The terrace along with Nos 31 39 Mayfield Gardens was part of a larger incomplete plan envisaged by Cousin.