9, 9A Middleby Street With Boundary Walls And Pedestrian Gate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 9A Middleby Street With Boundary Walls And Pedestrian Gate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9A and B Middleby Street, Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1817. 2 storey, 3 bay symmetrical classical villa. Droved cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Dividing band couse; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice; blocking course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; Tuscan columns to corniced doorpiece; single window to 1st floor above; single windows to ground floor outer left and right; single windows to 1st floor above with panelled aprons.

4 pane, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATE: low coped boundary wall to street; replacement railings; pedestrian gate adjoining house to W (access to 9A).

Statement of Interest

Middleby Street was part of the Blacket development feued by Benjamin and George Bell: it takes its name from their Dumfriesshire estate of Blacket which was in the parish of Middlebie.