4 Middleby Street With Boundary Walls, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Middleby Street With Boundary Walls, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 - 12 (Even Nos) Middleby Street, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1827. Single storey and basement, 30 bay, symmetrical, classical terrace of houses. 3 x 6 bay pavilion blocks (street level entrances), 2 x 4 bay linking blocks with 2 x 2 bay terminal blocks (all basement level entrances). Cream sandstone polished ashlar, droved to basements; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; dividing band course; panelled aprons to architraved ground floor windows, cornice and blocking course to pavilion blocks; balustraded parapet to linking and terminal blocks.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 bay blocks: steps to doorways to outer bays; panelled doors; circular pattern fanlights; fluted Doric columns to corniced doorpieces; single windows to remaining bays to ground floor and basement. 4 bay blocks: basement doorways to central bays; boarded doors; small paned fanlights; regular fenestration to flanking bays and to ground floor above. 2 bay blocks: basement doorways to terminal bays; regular fenestration to remaining bays.

12 pane, timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs (platform-roofed linking blocks); coped wallhead and ridge stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall to Middleby Street; higher walls to Duncan and Minto Street incorporating pedestrian gates to S; original cast-iron railings to areas.

Statement of Interest

The houses present 2 storey elevations to the gardens to the rear whilst appearing single storey to Middleby Street. The 6 bay blocks are twice as deep as the linking blocks. Middleby Street was part of the Blacket development feued by Benjamin and George Bell: it takes its name from their Dumfriesshire estate of Blacket which was in the parish of Middlebie.