2A Middlefield With Boundary Walls And Gate-Piers, 1A, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2A Middlefield With Boundary Walls And Gate-Piers, 1A, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) Middlefield and 15 Spey Street and Boundary Walls and Gatepier

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

1793-96, adjoined to earlier 18th century tenement creating 3-storey and attic, 3-bay L-plan tenement. Sandstone ashlar fronted, rubble to rear. Band course between floor, cill band at 2nd floor, eaves band and cornice course, pedimented chimney gable to centre with panel below eaves cornice, rusticated quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 1793-6. Pilastered and corniced entrance to centre, deep-set door now blocked as a window, windows to bays remaining; Venetian windows to right and left at 1st floor in round-arch recesses, window to centre with consoled pediment; regular fenestration above, 2 windows to pedimented nepus gable at wallhead, stone-pedimented dormers to right and left.

S (MIDDLEFIELD) ELEVATION: 8 bays, 2-storey and attic to 4 earlier bays to left, 3-storey and attic to right; entrances in 1st, 4th and 6th bays, windows to bays remaining, to outer right at ground and 1st floor windows blinded for symmetry.

W (SPEY STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay, 3-storey, small window to right in blocked entrance, window to left, regular fenestration above; gateway to right with access to N elevation.

N ELEVATION: round stair tower, fenestration to right to rear of earlier tenement.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing y-astragals to Venetian windows, grey slates, stacks with terracotta cans, coped skews, square skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble walls with ashlar copes.

Statement of Interest

3-storey house of 1793 combining old and new fashions in sharply curved masonry. Built by Robert McMillan.