234 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 234 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 232 Newhaven Road, Jessfield House

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1817. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical classical house forming end of terrace; later wing forming L-plan at rear. Lightly stugged cream sandstone; polished dressings; raised long and short quoins; raised margins to ground floor dividing band; continuous cornice; projecting painted cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: painted Roman Doric pilastered doorpiece at centre comprising plain frieze; projecting cornice; timber panelled door; original round-arched fanlight. Tripartite windows at ground flank entrance; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Piended tripartite dormer in bay to outer left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews. Corniced ashlar apex stack to S; ashlar ridge stack to N (mutual with No 234); various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

1855 Ordnance Survey map refers to this and the adjacent Nos 234 and 236 (see separate list entry) as belonging to the Jessfield Estate. Jessfield House (No 232) originally built as an office for the naval commander-in-chief with formal gardens to front and open fields to rear.