9 Newington Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Newington Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-27 (Odd Nos), 35, 37 Newington Road and 1, 3 East Preston Street Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey with raised basements and advanced 3-storey terminal pavilions; 28-bay classical palace block of houses and tenements. Polished cream sandstone ashlar to principal (W) elevation, rusticated at ground; droved ashlar to basements and 3rd floor of pavilions, stugged to N elevation; coursed rubble to S elevation and rear. Base course; band course; panelled aprons to 1st floor windows; cornice over 1st floor and over 2nd floor to pavilions; blocking course. Later shopfronts extended to street.

W (NEWINGTON ROAD) ELEVATION: CENTRAL BLOCK: 6, 3-bay tenements; No 27 to outer right raised at basement level; doorways to outer left; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; regular fenestration to right and floors above; lengthened windows replacing panelled aprons to 1st floor of tenements right of centre and penultimate left. N AND S PAVILIONS: round-angle N pavilion with 1-3 East Preston Street; central doorways; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; regular fenestration to outer right and left and floors above; blind windows to S pavilion penultimate right at 1st and 2nd floor levels.

N (EAST PRESTON STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay; shop at ground; regular fenestration above and to rounded corner with Newington Road; blind windows to outer right and penultimate left at 1st and 2nd floor levels.

S (EAST NEWINGTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 4-bay with blank bay to outer right; doorway to penultimate left; panelled door; small-paned, geometric fanlight; doric columns to corniced doorpiece; regular fenestration to centre and left; smaller windows to right of door at ground and 1st floor levels.

E ELEVATION: paired windows to S pavilion rising to wallhead stack to left; doorway to N pavilion at right of centre with panelled door, plate glass fanlight; doric columns to corniced doorpiece; paired windows rising to wallhead stack above; single windows to outer left.

Predominantly plate glass, timber, sash and case windows; some 4-pane and 12-pane. Grey slate roof; coped wallhead and ridge stacks; moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: high, coursed rubble boundary wall surrounding back gardens to East Preston Street and East Newington Place.

Statement of Interest

Before it was renamed Newington Terrace in 1857, the street was called Newington Place. Number 4 Newington Place (now behind number 17 Newington Road) was the residence from 1825 until the early 1840s of the surgeon, Dr Robert Knox, to whom the murderers William Burke and William Hare sold corpses for dissection.