4 Pier Place, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Pier Place, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Pier Place Including Barometer

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1840. 3-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan Classical tenement with central pediment and inset clock. Squared and snecked rubble sandstone; long and short droved quoins; droved surrounds to openings. Continuous base course; painted ashlar projecting cills.

N (PIER PLACE) ELEVATION: advanced pedimented central bay; central doorway with plate glass fanlight. Paired single windows to 1st and 2nd floors; clock centred in pediment above. Single windows to all floors in bays to outer left and right. BAROMETER: half-engaged circular ashlar block set within N elevation at ground floor to left. Tooled base; polished column; boarded wooden door to centre; decorative finial frames 1775 panel depicting ship. "SOCIETY OF FREE FISHERMEN" engraved in base.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 3-bay; rubble finish; droved surrounds to windows. Single stair windows between floors to central bay; symmetrically flanking single windows to all storeys in bays to outer left and right.

8-pane timber sash and case windows at ground to N and S and to central bay to S. 2-pane timber sash and case windows to all floors in remaining bays. Grey slate roof; stone skews; rendered chimneys to E and W with projecting cornices and circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Erected by the Society of Free Fishermen for residential use and remains so today. Fisherman?s burial ground to rear. Barometer originally stood opposite the pier. Note, illustration in OLD AND NEW EDINBURGH shows round-arched entry (p296). Previously listed as No 5 Pier Place.