48 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 48 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 and 48 Pilrig Street and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

1823. 2-storey with basement and attic, 6-bay pair of mirrored classical houses. Sandstone ashlar, rubble to side and rear elevations. Base course, cill course with corniced and architraved windows at ground floor, cill band at 1st floor, eaves cornice and blocking course with central raised tablets, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement to each house.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Ionic pilastered and corniced doorpieces with fanlights to centre bays, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above, piended and canted tripartite dormers to left and right, roof lights.

S (GABLE) ELEVATION: gable wall with windows at ground and 1st floors, 2 windows to attic.

N (GABLE) ELEVATION: raised flues visible, blocked openings.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey with roof finishing at taller wallhead. 4-bay, bays to right advanced, regularly fenestrated, smaller windows at attic.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing to No 46, 12-pane to No 48, grey slates, stone skews, gablehead stacks, stack to East pitch, later cast-iron railings.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble walls with ashlar saddleback copes.