Scottish Conservative Club, 111-112 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Scottish Conservative Club, 111-112 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 112 Princes Street, Debenham's (Former Conservative Club)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Rowand Anderson, 1882-4; reconstructed by Ketley, Goold & Clark (with Simpson & Brown), 1978-81. Substantial 4-storey and attic, 5-bay Free Renaissance facade. Polished cream ashlar sandstone (cleaned). Architraved openings. Ground floor reconstructed (removing later shop) reusing, to inner right bay, original arched doorpiece framed by fluted pilasters and rosette frieze, and flanked by pedestals with diminutive cast-iron lamp standards; this flanked by corniced doors; 2 left bays with shallow canted plate glass shop window. 1st floor with consoled ashlar balcony running full width with turned balusters. To left, canted window continues through 1st and 2nd floors with dentilled cornice and balustraded parapet. Windows pedimented at 1st floor, alternately triangular and segmental. Corniced at 2nd floor with shaped aprons; 2 right windows with consoled balustraded balcony.

3rd floor windows shorter. Sculpted festooned frieze; heavy modillioned cornice. 5 pedimented dormers. Glass curtain wall added to E.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Piended and platform red tiled roof with gables to sides; pedimented panelled ashlar stack survives to E.

INTERIOR: modern department store incorporates original elaborate carved timber stair turning round 2-storey arcade (but moved to different position) with 3 stained glass windows by James Ballantyne and Son, 1884.

Statement of Interest

The Conservative Club was founded in the late 1870s, and its success was such that the site in Princes Street was acquired in 1880, and the building opened on the 1st February 1884. The builder was Arthur Colville, and the cost ?32 000 (plus ?38 000 for the site and furnishings). Now occupied by Debenhams and extending through to the upper floors of Nos 109-110 (see separate listings).