30 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 31 Queen Street and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790 with later alterations; facade retained by Ian Burke Associates, 1972-4. Former symmetrical pair of 3-storey and basement, 3-bay terraced classical houses. Cleaned droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; long and short quoins to E. Regular fenestration. At centre, single set of steps to architraved and corniced doorpieces, with plate glass fanlights. 1st floor windows taller, with pair of continuous decorative cast-iron balconies.

To rear, modern brick office built back to lane.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to ground and 2nd floors, 15-pane at 1st floor. Ashlar coped mutual skews to outer party walls; stacks rendered to W, (badly) rebuilt rubble to E; grey slates.

INTERIOR: completely rebuilt 1972.

RAILINGS: replacement arrowhead cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Door to No 31 restored in 1972. The facade is a matching pair for, and the same build as Nos 32 and 33. A Group with 17-38 (inclusive nos) Queen Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.