45, 46, 47 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 45, 46, 47 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45-47 (Inclusive Nos) Queen Street with Railings and Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790; No 47 restored by Robert Hurd and Partners, 1970. 3-storey basement and attic, 7-bay classical former pair of main door houses with flats above. Droved Craigleith sandstone ashlar. Long and short quoins; channelled rustication at ground. Houses with architraved doorpieces with dentilled cornices and clasping pilasters; modern fanlight to No 47, others plate glass; 9-panelled doors. Bowed slate-hung dormer to left, tripartite dormer to right; sundry skylights; further garret dormer to upper left.

Coursed rubble 4-storey 4-bay rear elevation. Right bay with tripartite windows at ground and 3rd floors, Venetian windows 1st and 2nd floors; inner right bay with full-height bow, tripartite window at 3rd floor; projecting closet tower at centre; inner left bay slightly advanced; left bay with tripartite window at ground, Venetian windows to 1st and 2nd floors (plate glass). No 45 with dry-dashed flat-roofed single storey extension.

Timber sash and case windows (casements and fixed sash to E flat at 2nd floor); 12-pane to common stair and No 47, otherwise plate glass (16-pane to left dormer); grey slates.

INTERIOR: No 45 with suspended ceiling to lobby and glazed panelled inner door; curving cantilevered central stair with decorative cast-iron banisters (every 3rd one); archway to passage to rear extension (decorative timber doorpiece and glazed door, circa 1900). Former (almost square) Dining Room with panelled dado, arched sideboard recess and black slate chimneypiece (modern built in shelf at window wall and plate glass door). Large room to rear left; tripartite window with fluted pilasters, plain recess to inner wall (backing onto that of front room); simple timber chimneypiece with cornice and gesso garland frieze, marble slips and 19th century register grate with tiled insets. Rear right room (fromerly bow-ended but reduced to allow for passage to rear) with painted carved timber chimneypiece with urns, swags and central tablet. Rear extension top-lit with bay windows to W. At 1st floor, round-headed internal windows with etched glass to landing; former Drawing Room with panelled dado, ceiling rose and (later?) panel, fine white marble chimneypiece with fluted Ionic pilasters, rosettes and central tablet. Rear rooms with simple gesso chimneypieces (similar to above).

Flats unseen 1994.

No 47 is connected at all floors with No 48. Plan similar to No 45; apsidal-ended former Dining Room; L-plan former Drawing Room with new double doors to match those in No 48, panelled dado and swagged frieze to cornice; internal window at landing with Gothick glazing. Selection of fine carved timber gesso chimneypieces.

Statement of Interest

A significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.

No 47 forms a single office with No 48. It?s chimneypieces mostly date from the refurbishment of 1970.