51 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 51 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51 Queen Street with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790, with subsequent alterations. 3-storey basement and attic, 3-bay terraced former classical house. Craigleith sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Channelled rustication at ground; moulded cill course at 1st floor; mutuled cornice; long and short quoins. Regular fenestration. Moulded architraves, cornices removed at 1st floor. To right, stop-fluted pilastered doorpiece with fluted frieze, containing pilastered tripartite doorway with cornice stepping back over door and large semicircular decorative metal fanlight. Broad bowed slate-hung dormer to left.

Coursed rubble 2-bay rear elevation; projecting closet at ground floor; large tripartite piend-roofed dormer to right.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows (3-pane to 2nd floor). Ashlar coped mutual skews; dressed stone mutual stacks, rendered to W; grey slates.

INTERIOR: Hall with arcaded screen to stairwell. Curving cantilevered stair with round iron banisters; sealed (and stair removed) above 1st floor; circular cupola with decorative plasterwork survives in flat above (accessed from No 50). Former apsidal-ended Dining Room with panelled dado, 19th century egg and dart cornice. Rear left room with recess on inner wall filled with press. At 1st floor former Drawing Room with cornice as above. All chimneypieces missing.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron spearhead railings; pair of iron lamp standards flank steps (globes missing).

Statement of Interest

This house externally forms a perfect pair with No 48, and completes a symmetrical block incorporating Nos 49 and 50 (see separate listings). They were perhaps built by the same builder, or at least on the same feu, and constitute a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.