60 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 60 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 60 Queen Street and 58A, 60 and 62 North Castle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790 with later additions. 4-storey and early 20th century mansard attic classical tenement on corner site; good late 19th century shops built out at ground with slender iron colonnettes and cornice (now mostly one shop). Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Long and short rusticated quoins.

QUEEN STREET ELEVATION: 5-bay. 2 right windows at 3rd floor with lowered cills and decorative cast-iron balconies. Mutuled eaves cornice. Mansard attic with canted corniced dormer at hipped corner, and further similar single and tripartite dormers to right.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay gable; doorpiece removed from 2 left bays at ground, obscured by built out shops.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass, 6- and 12-pane. Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shop and restaurant areas much altered. All flats with central corridor. Modernised 1st floor flat with apsidal-ended room to Queen Street with grey marble chimneypiece. Good 2nd floor flat with Gothick glazing to corridor, panelled dados, grey marble chimneypiece to 3-bay corner room, black slate to 2-bay W room with sideboard recess (backs onto bed recess in adjoining room; further timber chimneypieces. Similar 3rd floor flat with panelled dadoes, black slate and grey marble chimneypieces installed in 1990s (and astragals).

Statement of Interest

A glazed pilastraded shopfront was built for Angus Fletcher at ground and basement in 1824. Restaurant occupies ground floor of 58 Castle Street. Listed at Category A despite the later mansard as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.