7 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-8 (Inclusive Nos) Randolph Place, and 1 Randolph Crescent, Including Railings, with 1, 1A Randolph Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822, built 1851, and David Bryce, 1854. 25-bay classical terraced tenement on corner site, comprising 5-bay, 3-storey, attic and basement terminal pavilion linked by 7-bay, 3-storey, attic and basement corner pavilion to 13-bay, 3-storey, attic and basement terrace. Polished sandstone ashlar; channelled rustication at principal floor. Base course; band course at 1st floor; cill course at 2nd floor; cornice at 2nd floor of terminal pavilion, cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor to corner pavilion and S elevation block; blocking course at attic of terminal pavilion. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced terminal pavilion to outer left; Doric pilasters dividing bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor. Panelled timber door with blind semicircular fanlight in round-arched recess, centred at principal floor, flanked by windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor, with blind window to outer left; regular fenestration to floors above and basement, with blind window to outer left at 3rd floor. 7-bay corner pavilion stepped down to right, comprising 5-bay SW elevation (No 2), with 2-bay S elevation (No 3) to right, comprising panelled timber door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight, centred at principal floor, flanked by windows in remaining bays; regular fenestration to floors above, architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor, architraved windows at 2nd floor; cills lowered at 2nd floor. Flagged basement area.

S ELEVATION: advanced 2-bay return to corner pavilion, at left (No 3), comprising panelled timber common stair door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight to left at principal floor; window in remaining bay at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above and basement. 13-bay terrace stepped down to right, comprising 4-panel timber doors with variety of plate glass and 3-pane rectangular fanlights in bays 3rd, 5th, 7th 11th, and 13th from left, common stair door at No 8. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and to basement, with architraves and panelled aprons to 1st floor windows. Public House at basement of No 7 (No 7B, Harry's Bar). Flagged basement area.

E ELEVATION: adjoining building, see separate listing (No 9 Randolph Place).

RANDOLPH CRESCENT RETURN TO TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-storey and basement, 4-bay elevation, becoming 1 Randolph Crescent (see separate listing).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Variety of plate glass and multi-pane timber sash and case windows; anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor of SW elevation, and at 1st floor to 2 bays to outer left of S elevation. Grey slate M-roofs; variety of box dormers to corner pavilion and S elevation. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials.

MEWS:

1, 1A RANDOLPH LANE: earlier 19th century, with later alterations. Rectangular plan pair of 2-storey mews buildings on corner site. Coursed and random rubble, with polished ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable to left, comprising pair of modern garage doors with timber door to left at ground, sharing cement lintel, irregular fenestration above, with 3 casement windows. 2-bay to right, with 4-panel timber door and plate glass rectangular fanlight sharing bay to left at ground with window, window to right at ground, irregular fenestration above, with bipartite window to left.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay; vertically-boarded sliding timber garage door centred at ground, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber garage doors to left at ground, narrow light and window to right at ground, irregular fenestration above.

Variety of 12-pane timber sash and case windows and modern casement windows. Grey slate roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered wallhead stack; coped, with circular can. Coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan, with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.

The SW elevation was built in 1851, after James Gillespie Graham's designs of 1822, and the S elevation was built by David Bryce in 1854. Randolph Place was originally called Charlotte Place.