4 Roxburgh Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Roxburgh Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-16 (Even Nos) Roxburgh Street Including Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1800. 3-storey and basement, 19-bay row of Classical main door and common-stair flats with entrance platts oversailing basement. Droved ashlar to upper storeys, polished ashlar band courses, chamfered rustication to ground and basement. Cill course, cornice above 1st storey. 4-panel timber entrance doors with rectangular fanlights above. 1 decorative metal balcony to 1st storey and small metal railing balconettes to top storey.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, some blank windows. Grey slates, large gable and ridge stacks.

WALL AND RAILINGS: to E (Roxburgh Street). Low stone base surmounted with spear-headed cast-iron railings with integral gates.

Statement of Interest

This is a well-detailed, little externally altered run of early 19th century tenements designed in the Classical style and which forms the major part of the West side of Roxburgh Street. It is an important part of the streetscape and characteristic of flatted developments of this period. It is well-detailed with simple Classical features, including chamfered rustication to the ground floor, ashlar banding and a decorative iron balcony. The Classical style dominated in the expansion of Edinburgh in the 18th and 19th centuries and this is a good example of the type.

The feus for this land were sold by Frances Braidwood after 1800 at a time when Edinburgh was expanding to the South and the row here was part of a rectangular tenement block with a central shared garden. This row and Nos 27-37 Drummond Street (see separate listings) are the surviving elements of the original square.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.