30 Rutland Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Rutland Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 31 Rutland Square, Including Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Tait, circa 1830-1840, with later alterations. 3-storey and later attic over basement, 7-bay symmetrical pair of tenement blocks (converted as offices); continuous tile-hung 5-bay attic storey above. Droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished sandstone above with polished dressings. Band course between basement and ground floors and between ground and 1st floors; cill course to 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course; cornice to attic storey. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber door with fanlight in each bay flanking centre at basement; windows in remaining bays. Plain, heavy architraved and corniced doorpiece with timber panelled door and rectangular fanlight in each bay flanking; windows in remaining bays at ground floor and to upper floors above. Bipartite windows in bay at centre and at outer bays to attic storey, single windows in remaining bays.

SE ELEVATION: obscured by adjacent building.

NE AND NW ELEVATIONS: not seen 2000.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, with some 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Tall, coped and rendered stacks with tall cylindrical cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: spear-headed, cast-iron railings (plain up steps to doors) mounted on ashlar cope to street; cast-iron railing-mounted lamp standards with glass globe to No 30.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Rutland Square was planned and designed in 1819 by Archibald Elliot. The 1840 PO Directory map gives the impression that the terminations to the SW end of Rutland Street had not been completed by that date - certainly they do not seem to extend 'round the corner' into Rutland Square. Much more of the design, paradoxically, features on Wood's 1823 map (including this corner section), before the scheme had even been commenced. John Learmonth had bought the ground in 1825 and developed it from 1830. His architect, John Tait, built the square to Elliot's plans with this plain block finishing the NW range to the entrance to the Square from Rutland Street. The group, adjoining No 32 to the right, with its giant Corinthian pilasters, is echoed by 2-4 Rutland Square (listed separately).