17 Rutland Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Rutland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11-25 (Odd Nos) Rutland Street, Including Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Archibald Elliot, 1819 (planned), 1830 (construction started), with later alterations. 2-storey, basement and attic, 22-bay near-complete palace-fronted terrace of 3-bay, with 2, 2-bay to NE end, houses (most now converted as offices), adjoining rear of former St Thomas's Church to right (NE) (listed separately), and pavilion end of terrace (No 27, listed separately) to left (SW). Droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished ashlar above; polished dressings. Band course between basement and ground floors; cill course to 1st floor; cast-iron balcony to each 3-bay (2-bay to NE) group at 1st floor; string course below cornice; coped baluster parapet. Moulded architraves to openings; consoled and corniced doorways. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; segmental-arched doorways with timber doors and 3-light fanlights in central bays at basement; some bays beneath oversailing entrance platts infilled, with window or door to return; door beneath platt in 2-bay blocks to outer right; windows to remaining bays at basement. Timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight (geometric to Nos 11, 17 and 21) in bay to right of centre (except number 25, to left of centre) at ground floor; regular fenestration to remaining bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor. 2 box dormers to each 3-bay block, single box dormer to each 2-bay block.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjacent buildings.

NW ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 11 and 21; various timber-framed windows to dormers. Grey slate roof; felt-covered dormers with slate aprons; slate-hung mansard to No 23. Coped ashlar and rendered multi-flue stacks at block divisions; tall moulded cylindrical cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: predominantly converted as offices, not fully seen, 2000.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: spear-headed cast-iron railings on ashlar copes, (plain up steps to doorways) with 4 evenly disposed ornamental railing-mounted lamp standards with glass globes.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Archibald Elliot designed palace-fronted elevations to line the entrance to Rutland Square from the West End in 1819 for James Stuart. Both sides of Rutland Street are marked on John Wood's revised edition of the map first published by Thomas Brown in 1820. While most of the SE side of the street, (with the exception of Nos 22-26, listed separately), was demolished to make way for the Caledonian Station, the NW side of the street remains relatively intact. The rear of St Thomas' Church (listed separately) to the NE of the street, was re-faced by Wardrop and Reid in 1882, in a Romanesque style and the streetscape as a whole remains an important survivor of a planned scheme leading to Rutland Square.