24 Rutland Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 24 Rutland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22-26 (Even Nos) Rutland Street, Including Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Archibald Elliot, 1819 (planned), 1830 (construction started), with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic over basement, 9-bay remaining SW part of palace-fronted terrace, divided into 3 3-bay houses (converted as offices), adjoining former Caledonian Station entrance screen to left (NE) and pavilion end of terrace (No 28 Rutland Street and No 1 Rutland Square, listed separately) to right (SW). Broached ashlar sandstone at basement; polished ashlar above with polished dressings. Band course between basement and ground floors; cill course to 1st floor; string course below cornice; coped baluster parapet. Moulded architraves to openings; consoled and corniced doors. Cast-iron semi-eliptical anthemion and palmette balconies at 1st floor to number 22. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays divided 3-3-3. Segmental-arched doorways with timber doors and 3-light fanlights, in central bays at basement; windows flanking. Timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight in bay to left of centre at ground floor to each 3-bay block; regular fenestration elsewhere. Continuous 5-light modern box dormer over central block; similar 6-light modern box dormers over flanking blocks.

NE ELEVATION: centred stair window pushes up returned cill course between ground and 1st floors; 2 windows, closely disposed to outer right at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to No 22. Grey slate roof. Tall, multi-flue, coped ashlar and rendered stacks at 3-bay intervals. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: spear-headed, cast-iron railings on ashlar copes (plain up steps to doors), with railing-mounted ornamental cast-iron lamp standards with glass globes to numbers 22 and 26.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Archibald Elliot designed palace-fronted elevations to line the entrance to Rutland Square to the SW, the NW side of the street remaining intact (Nos 11-25 (Odd Nos) Rutland Street, listed separately). This SE side partially remains, the NW part having been demolished to make way for the Caledonian Station and Hotel (listed separately). It is an important survivor of a planned scheme and provides a fitting entrance to Rutland Square. The scheme appears on John Wood's 1823 map several years prior to its execution.